About Me

My Photo
Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, United Kingdom
This is a blog I use to share my papercraft projects. I make them for friends and family, as well as selling them to fund my craft stash. You can get in touch with me at loumac03@gmail.com if you have any questions or would like to place a commissioned order.

Wednesday, 23 July 2014

Hello Tag

Yikes! This photo has really made me think about my photography skills - they're crap! Hah. I keep blagging my way through the photos for my blog - I think things have gotta change.. including the backdrop I use to photograph my cards. I've been tryna find one of those little vintage flower frogs too, but no such luck (unless I'm willing to spend £10+, which I'm not), to help set the scene with my cards too, but not to worry. It's not life or death. 

Waffle aside, it's time for a new free theme this week over at My Mum's Craft Shop. Every fortnight Kitty lets us use whatever products we want from My Mum's Craft Shop to showcase whatever project we want. 

This week I chose to create a cute little tag, which could be used to adorn a little gift, or it could be added to a card base for a quick and easy card! :) 


First off I started with some yummy Kraft cardstock from Docrafts.
I used Die-namics Pierced Traditional Tag STAX from My Favorite Things to create my card base. I then used a Paper Smooches Topper Die to create the little cut out to thread the twine through.

As for decorating the tag, I used one set from Avery Elle - Laurels and the matching dies. SUPER easy!! I stamped the flowers with some NEW Hybrid Ink from My Favorite Things in Cotton Candy and Blue Raspberry.

A SUPER easy project, using some cute new stamps and matching dies to make it even easier. I hope you like it. Be sure to stop by the BLOG each day to catch up with the awesome DT girls work. xo

Tuesday, 22 July 2014

Summer Lovin'

Morning guys! :) I can't quite believe how fast this month is zooming by - it's almost AUGUST! Yikes!!

It's time for another challenge from us over at Passion for ProMarkers - and Team 1 are showcasing another bunch of SUMMER makes! Be sure to stop by the BLOG when you're done here to check out the girls work and to have a gander at the prize up for grabs!!

This week we wanna see..

SUMMER LOVIN'

Here's a card I whipped up using the beautiful Cali Girl from Saturated Canary which I have to admit to buying a long time ago.. and I have only just got around to colouring her up for this card. I'm such a digi hoarder! I keep telling myself *it's okay, they never go off* - really gotta sort myself out.

So, some of you may remember THIS card I posted last week with a gate fold, you probably seen it coming.. but I just had to try it again. It makes my brain think a little bit harder with re. to where I can place my sentiments and embellishments.


I coloured Cali Girl with my ProMarkers to match my summer papers from Carta Bella which I hardly used last year.. so I'm tryna use them up this year! I used some Amy R stamps to create my sentiment and layered it up on top of a mini card from the paper pack and a die cut pinking circle.

I die cut a bunch of vellum clouds and added them to the image panel. I then cracked open the little envelope of gifted orange buttons I recieved from my wonderful crafty friend Debbi and added a couple of those around about the design. 

I hate any of my workings showing on the inside of my card, so I'm always super careful about where I position brads and buttons (I always stitch my buttons to my cards) before adhering anything down, that way the recipient will never know how things are stuck down and it will look way neater.

As always I finished the the whole design off with a bunch of liquid pearls, sequins and stickles. 

Thank you for popping by today guys. Be sure to check out the work from the awesome Passion for ProMarkers DT girls over at the blog! Get some inspiration for the Summer Lovin' theme, and join in! xo

Sunday, 20 July 2014

Letterbox Red

Morning guys! :) I'm quickly popping in to share a wedding card with you all that I created last month. 


The colours were black, ivory and letter box red, gorgeous combo. I used my roses from My Favorite Things and jazzed the card up with gold glitter trim, lace trim, sequins, stickles and pearls. I hand stamped the sentiment and date in red ink using a Lawn Fawn alpha set.

Happy Sunday. xo

Saturday, 19 July 2014

Little Baby Boy

Morning guys! :) Up and at it today. It's time to get our butts to the boat this afternoon and work, work, work. After a very expensive day yesterday (my car failed it's MOT for the 4th year in a row - the jaloppy is a total money pit) I am ready to take my anger out with the sander.


I'm quickly checking in with you all to share a recent baby card with you all. This was for a friend to give to a new mam. I used a cute topper from The Hobby House, paired up with some papers from Carta Bella and My Minds Eye. 

I added a bunch of froofroo and that was that! :) Thank you for stopping by. Enjoy your Saturday, whatever you get up to. xo

Thursday, 17 July 2014

Vintage Truck Style-e

Yoohooo!

Two more days until the WEEEEKEEEEND!! What do you have planned? After feeling super guilty about not going to the boat last weekend.. you can probably guess what me and the boy will be doing! Joy! LOL!!

So today I'm popping by to share the card I created for Mother Goose to give to her boyfriend for his.. birthday.. earlier in the month. 


I used an image from Tiddly Inks that was PERFECT for this card. I changed the outline to green to match my papers from My Minds Eye. I tried a different fold for this card, and kinda like how it turned out! :) Just something a little different.

I eased off on the embellishments a little, and only added two buttons..heehee. 

I added a whole load of kraft cardstock, guys gotta love that, right?! That's all I got for ya today. Thank you for stopping by. xo

Search My Blog

Loading...

My Fellow Craft-o-Holic Followers

Total Pageviews